Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Pavement Recycling Systems INC — USDOT 1038405 Carrier Profile

MC 1035709 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

JURUPA VALLEY, CA 91752 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

455
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
234
Drivers
24.2
Years active
4,900,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate78th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate72th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

137
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.5% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

26
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 18.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-11-13UNINCORPORATED, CA01Yes11
2025-09-24UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2025-07-07DUBLIN, CA01Yes11
2025-06-18ONTARIO, CA03Yes22
2025-04-28SAN DIEGO, CA00Yes11
2024-11-05ESCONDIDO, CA02Yes11
2024-05-01NV00Yes11
2024-01-29UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2023-08-17CONCORD, CA01Yes11
2023-04-21ESCONDIDO, CA00Yes11
2022-04-13GARDEN GROVE, CA00Yes11
2021-07-01BREA, CA00Yes11
2021-05-11BAKERSFIELD, CA01Yes11
2021-01-20SANTA BARBARA, CA00Yes11
2020-10-03GLENDALE, CA00Yes11
2020-07-19UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2019-09-13UNINCORPORATED, CA01Yes11
2019-05-02OCEANSIDE, CA00Yes11
2019-03-02UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes22
2019-02-18PASADENA, CA00Yes11
2017-08-27UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2016-12-06EL CAJON, CA00Yes11
2016-10-12UNINCORPORATED, CA01No11
2016-04-22UNICORPORATED, CA02Yes11
2015-07-28UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 44 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
1035709
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Travelers Property Casualty Company of America
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
April 23, 2019
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids / GasesConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
The Vons Companies INC3195.3%5.0
Atl3520.0%0.0
Wc Logistics INC38522.8%4.7
White Arrow LLC41414.5%0.2
California Freight Sales4868.4%6.2
Kag West51313.6%3.3
Ailo Logistics5437.7%2.6
Quality Custom Distribution Services LLC7087.4%6.8

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.