Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Trombly Motor Coach Service INC — USDOT 106905 Carrier Profile

MC 116313 · AAuthority: Active

DRACUT, MA 01826 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

147
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
185
Drivers
52.2
Years active
1,360,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe Drivingmeasure only
Official FMCSA percentile.
Hours-of-Service Compliancemeasure only
Official FMCSA percentile.
Driver Fitnessmeasure only
Official FMCSA percentile.
Controlled Substances/Alcoholmeasure only
Official FMCSA percentile.
Vehicle Maintenancemeasure only
Official FMCSA percentile.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

21
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

1
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 4.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-06-06METHUEN, MA01Yes22
2025-01-14LAWRENCE, MA01Yes11
2024-12-14NORTH ANDOVER, MA00Yes11
2024-04-22METHUEN, MA00Yes11
2024-03-14BURLINGTON, MA02Yes11
2023-10-25WAKEFIELD, MA00Yes11
2023-05-22METHUEN, MA00Yes11
2022-12-08METHUEN, MA00Yes11
2022-09-30LOWELL, MA00Yes11
2022-09-26METHUEN, MA00Yes12
2022-04-14HAVERHILL, MA00Yes11
2022-02-14BOYLSTON, MA00Yes11
2021-09-03LUDLOW, MA00Yes11
2020-12-04SAUGUS, MA01Yes11
2020-09-18ANDOVER, MA01Yes11
2020-01-21DRACUT, MA00Yes11
2019-11-04LAWRENCE, MA00Yes11
2019-11-01METHUEN, MA01Yes11
2019-05-31BOSTON, MA01No11
2019-04-03LAWRENCE, MA00Yes12
2018-12-03LOWELL, MA02No11
2018-11-08ANDOVER, MA00Yes11
2018-09-24METHUEN, MA00Yes11
2018-09-13METHUEN, MA02Yes11
2018-09-13METHUEN, MA02Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 63 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
116313
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Old Republic Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$5,000,000
Effective date
December 15, 2021
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PASSENGER, BUSINESS;PRIVATE PASSENGER, NON-BUSINESS;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

Passengers

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Transaction Corporate Shuttles INC1072.6%3.7
Travel Kuz1410.0%2.1
Peter Pan Bus Lines INC1421.8%11.3
A Yankee Line INC1440.6%2.1
Local Motion of Boston1470.0%8.2
Salter Transportation INC1480.0%3.4
Dufour Escorted Tours INC1690.0%2.4
North Reading Transportation1,1565.6%3.4

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.