Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Venezia Lpg Services INC — USDOT 1079986 Carrier Profile

MC 448835 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

POTTSTOWN, PA 19464 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

137
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
131
Drivers
23.7
Years active
9,541,839
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate73th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

120
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

19
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 15.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-08-03LOWER MAKEFIELD TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes21
2026-05-19WEST ROCKHILL TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-05-13JANE LEW, WV00Yes22
2026-02-05MARCUS HOOK BOROUGH, PA00Yes11
2026-01-06PERRY TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-01-03LIMERICK TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2025-10-05ALLENTOWN, PA00Yes11
2025-09-29Guilford Twp, PA00Yes11
2025-08-15MANCHESTER, PA00Yes11
2025-05-28SNAKE SPRINGS TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes22
2025-02-11Chestnuthill twp, PA00Yes11
2025-02-07VA01Yes11
2025-02-07ELIZABETH TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2025-02-03LITITZ BOROUGH, PA00Yes46
2025-01-31IN00Yes22
2024-09-27SWANSEA, SC00Yes—2
2024-09-13GREENWICH TWP, NJ00Yes11
2024-06-10UNINCORPORATED, FL01Yes11
2024-05-05ELIZABETH TOWNSHIP, PA10Yes22
2024-02-28EAST BUFFALO TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes22
2024-01-09WINSLOW TWP, NJ00Yes72
2023-07-28CUMRU TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2023-05-14ELIZABETH TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2023-02-07HEIDELBERG TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2022-12-20JONES TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes16

Showing the 25 most recent of 96 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
448835
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Gemini Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
October 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

Liquids / Gases

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Venezia Liquid Tank Lines INC794.8%11.4
Set LLC11513.4%7.0
Aero Energy1164.8%6.9
Source One Transportation LLC1342.8%6.7
Sunoco Retail LLC2623.8%2.7
Penn Tank Lines INC8858.8%3.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.