Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Omni Transportation — USDOT 1161654 Carrier Profile

MC 462061 · AAuthority: Active

GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49512 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

74
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
74
Drivers
23.0
Years active
1,371,365
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate71th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

24
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

2
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 8.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2022-02-28York Twp, IL02Yes11
2021-08-27PARK CITY, KY00Yes11
2021-06-075000, LA00Yes11
2021-02-15BERLIN (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes44
2020-09-29NY00Yes22
2020-05-19WEST CARROLLTON, OH01Yes22
2020-05-19NY00Yes11
2019-11-11Eagle Twp, MI01Yes44
2019-10-16MT00Yes81
2019-09-01WALCOTT JUNCTION, WY00Yes11
2018-11-25BENTON, AR00Yes11
2018-09-22TN00Yes11
2018-01-16GUTHRIE, OK00Yes11
2017-01-29MARS HILL, NC00Yes45
2016-12-09BUTLER TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes44
2016-04-21RURAL(SALINE COUNTY), AR01Yes11
2015-10-16DALLAS, TX00Yes11
2014-12-14CRESTON JCT, WY00Yes46
2014-05-06SEAL BEACH, CA00Yes11
2013-10-15Grand Rapids, MI01Yes22
2013-04-21CO00Yes44
2012-09-05KNOXVILLE, TN01Yes11
2012-05-07Zeeland Twp, MI00Yes22
2011-11-05Ritzville, WA00Yes11
2011-07-31IA00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 34 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
462061
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Great West Casualty Co
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
June 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMachinery, Large ObjectsOilfield EquipmentGrain, Feed, HayU.S. MailDry BulkPaper ProductsFarm SuppliesConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Tqt LLC7017.0%12.9
DM International LLC7112.6%4.2
West Ua Transport INC735.1%19.2
Logistic One LTD7417.6%4.1
Van's Interstate Service INC7424.1%6.8
Rozafa Transport INC7513.8%5.3
Gazic Trucking INC7620.5%6.6
A M Express INC7614.8%9.2

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.