Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Kat Excavation & Construction INC — USDOT 1228012 Carrier Profile

MC 494237 · AAuthority: Active

SOUR LAKE, TX 77659 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

22
Power units
larger than 98% of active US carriers
20
Drivers
22.4
Years active
1,110,210
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate78th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate73th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

29
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

3
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 10.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-02-07BEAUMONT, TX00Yes11
2025-04-16BEAUMONT, TX00Yes11
2025-01-06PORT ARTHUR, TX02Yes11
2023-04-18BEAUMONT, TX00Yes11
2023-04-06NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2023-02-03ORANGE, TX01Yes11
2022-05-244300, LA00Yes11
2021-10-21NOT LISTED, TX00Yes51
2021-02-08PORT ARTHUR, TX00Yes11
2020-10-011000, LA00Yes11
2020-07-17LUMBERTON, TX00Yes11
2020-02-26BEAUMONT, TX01No11
2018-12-20BRIDGE CITY, TX01Yes11
2018-04-27RURAL HARDIN COUNTY, TX10No11
2018-03-03RURAL ORANGE COUNTY, TX00Yes11
2017-02-12RURAL JASPER COUNTY, TX02Yes11
2016-10-24BEAUMONT, TX00Yes11
2016-10-031004, LA00Yes11
2016-03-31BEAUMONT, TX01No12
2014-01-23RURAL NEWTON COUNTY, TX01Yes11
2014-01-15RURAL JEFFERSON COUNTY, TX00Yes11
2012-10-01TX01Yes11
2011-03-25TX01Yes11
2010-04-06TX01Yes11
2010-01-12TX01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 32 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
494237
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
CNA Insurance Companies
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
May 31, 2021
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMachinery, Large ObjectsOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Benitez Transport2220.8%4.5
3b Freight LLC2222.9%9.1
Jbt Transport LLC2214.3%0.0
De Leon Transport INC228.2%13.6
Rabaab Trucking LLC2218.6%4.5
Uki LLC2228.8%4.5
Two Men and a Truck225.9%0.0
Lechuga Group LLC2311.7%8.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.