Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Cargados INC — USDOT 1270658 Carrier Profile

MC 496051 · AAuthority: Suspended

SAN DIEGO, CA 92154-8310 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

16
Power units
larger than 97% of active US carriers
17
Drivers
22.1
Years active
1,792,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate76th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

79
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 5.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

8
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-09-22FERNLEY, NV00Yes11
2024-04-27NV01Yes11
2022-01-13FORT STOCKTON, TX00Yes11
2021-05-26UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2020-10-07UNINCORPORATED, CA02Yes11
2019-08-28GLENDORA, CA00Yes11
2019-03-26NV00Yes11
2013-08-21UNINCORPORATED, CA02Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Suspended
MC number
496051
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
New Horizon Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
July 26, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh ProduceRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Ad Trucking1612.5%0.0
Golden Globe Transport CORP1620.9%25.0
Nationwide Transport161.1%18.8
Traffic Transport & Logistics1617.5%0.0
Gt Empire INC179.3%0.0
Safeline Transport INC1712.7%0.0
G Samra INC1719.8%17.6
R a L Cargo INC1713.2%5.9

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.