Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Specialized Transportation INC — USDOT 1278850 Carrier Profile

MC 497943 · AAuthority: SuspendedHazmat

FT WAYNE, IN 46818 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

570
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
579
Drivers
22.0
Years active
33,068,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate74th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

642
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

77
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 11.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-26BERKELEY, MO00Yes66
2026-06-23CALHOUN, MS01Yes11
2026-04-21RURAL, LA00Yes11
2026-04-06HEMPSTEAD, NY00Yes99
2026-03-04MADISON, WI00Yes11
2026-02-24CHEYENNE, WY00Yes71
2026-02-23ORANGE, WI01Yes11
2026-02-18SELIGMAN, AZ00Yes65
2026-02-04BEE CAVE, TX00Yes11
2026-01-31KNOXVILLE, TN00Yes44
2025-12-06ELK MOUNTAIN, WY01Yes66
2025-10-26NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes92
2025-09-30HARRISON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2025-08-28No city county crash, IA00Yes11
2025-08-05INDIANAPOLIS, IN00Yes22
2025-07-06COLEMAN, TX00Yes22
2025-07-03NEW YORK -BRONX, NY03No11
2025-06-20DENVILLE, NJ01Yes11
2025-04-04CHARLOTTE, NC01No11
2025-03-15RURAL, SD00Yes16
2025-03-06IA01Yes11
2025-01-22GREENSBORO, GA00Yes12
2025-01-03UNINCORPORATED, CA02Yes11
2024-11-20NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2024-11-15STOKES (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes12

Showing the 25 most recent of 456 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Suspended
MC number
497943
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Cedar Rapids Risk Retention Group, Inc.
Coverage amount
$5,000,000
Effective date
July 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Bulkmatic3975.6%6.3
Bullpen Express INC4055.5%6.7
Charger Logistics USA INC4817.6%3.7
Mapletree Transportation INC5288.3%0.9
Wave Express6076.8%1.6
Wheaton World Wide Moving76712.9%1.8
Fraley & Schilling INC7837.2%6.0
Carter Express Incorporated8764.6%6.4

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.