Skip to content
CarrierPedia

West Wind — USDOT 1302563 Carrier Profile

MC 503969 · AAuthority: Active

BEDFORD PARK, IL 60458 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

148
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
130
Drivers
21.8
Years active
14,000,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate77th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

389
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 3.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

58
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 12.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-15NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2026-03-06Not Reported, CO00Yes42
2026-02-04PALOS TWP, IL00Yes11
2026-01-19MANITOWOC RAPIDS, WI01Yes74
2025-12-28EL RENO, OK03Yes11
2025-12-01GEARY, OK11Yes16
2025-09-20SUMMIT, IL00Yes22
2025-09-16PEORIA, AZ00Yes11
2025-09-05UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2025-05-18CRESCENT JUNCTION, WY00Yes11
2025-03-03UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2025-01-04CHATTANOOGA, TN01No91
2024-12-06IL00Yes11
2024-08-27UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2024-06-04PLAINFIELD TWP, IL01Yes22
2024-05-09n/a, NM04Yes11
2024-03-04TOWN OF PINES, IN10Yes11
2024-03-01VERNON TWP, IL00Yes11
2024-02-20UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2024-01-1597, NM01Yes11
2024-01-05Braceville Twp, IL00Yes11
2023-10-29Calumet, OK00Yes22
2023-10-05UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2023-09-14PHOENIX, AZ00Yes11
2023-03-19KELLEYVILLE, OK01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 83 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
503969
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Carolina Casualty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
May 14, 2022
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayGarbage, Refuse, TrashDry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsUtility EquipmentConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Lucky Wheels LLC14510.2%13.8
Merx Global INC1458.6%7.6
Mauser Packaging Solutions14816.9%4.1
Delta Freight Systems LLC14817.3%9.5
Af Systems LLC14913.3%3.4
Muzom Transportation INC14916.0%18.1
Cb Freight INC1508.3%7.3
Tva Logistics INC1505.3%6.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.