Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Smt Lines — USDOT 136555 Carrier Profile

MC 80252 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

SAN ANTONIO, TX 78218 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

1,086
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
510
Drivers
52.2
Years active
16,020,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate78th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate72th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

153
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

17
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 10.5% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-23GARLAND, TX01Yes11
2026-03-02SAN ANTONIO, TX00Yes11
2025-10-10NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2025-07-18NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2025-04-23BEVERLY HILLS, TX01Yes11
2025-03-13DALLAS, TX01No11
2025-02-15SCHERTZ, TX00Yes11
2024-11-18TEMPLE, TX00Yes11
2024-10-11NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2024-05-31DALLAS, TX00Yes22
2024-05-04SAN ANTONIO, TX00Yes22
2024-03-24NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2024-03-08NOT LISTED, TX11Yes23
2023-11-29RURAL(CLARK COUNTY), AR00Yes11
2023-11-15SAN ANTONIO, TX00Yes11
2023-09-12AUSTIN, TX00Yes11
2023-07-21NOT LISTED, TX02Yes11
2023-06-14WACO, TX00Yes11
2023-06-09GRAPEVINE, TX00Yes11
2023-05-11LIVE OAK, TX00Yes11
2023-03-12ROUND ROCK, TX00Yes11
2023-03-12WABASH TWP, IL00Yes11
2023-01-28ROYAL OAK, MI00Yes42
2022-12-21SAN ANTONIO, TX05Yes11
2022-12-02NEW MADRID, MO00Yes92

Showing the 25 most recent of 812 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
80252
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Protective Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
August 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightOilfield EquipmentBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Debusk Services Group77917.4%0.8
Ffe Or Kool Shot Expedited8298.0%4.9
Mei Industrial Solutions90711.8%0.9
H-e-b9222.4%5.3
Ceva Freight LLC1,1128.6%6.4
Ced Or Greentech Renewables2,5459.8%0.9
Srs Distribution4,83211.8%1.9

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.