Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Velox Trucking LLC — USDOT 1367624 Carrier Profile

MC 523223 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49548 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

37
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
30
Drivers
0.3
Years active
2,948,720
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate99th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate77th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

80
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 3.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

10
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 10.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-05-05SHORTER, AL00Yes11
2026-04-04LA PAZ, IN00Yes81
2026-03-18RURAL, LA00Yes11
2026-03-17PERU, IN01Yes82
2025-11-02BETHEL TOWNSHIP, PA11Yes11
2025-10-19UPTON (LARUE CO), KY00Yes22
2025-09-21GRAY TWP, IL00Yes11
2025-05-28LOUISVILLE, KY01Yes11
2024-01-30NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2023-06-29GARRETT TWP, IL00Yes72
2023-05-30MELBOURNE, FL01No11
2023-03-03Rural Lonoke, AR01Yes22
2023-01-15BRYANT, AR00Yes11
2022-11-12BENTON TWP, MI00Yes11
2022-10-21VA00Yes11
2022-07-29IRVINE, KY01Yes22
2022-05-25GRAND RAPIDS, MI00Yes22
2022-05-05INDIANAPOLIS, IN00Yes11
2022-04-27LITTLE ROCK, AR00Yes11
2022-03-17CHARLESTON, MO11Yes51
2022-03-17CHARLESTON, MO10Yes51
2022-03-17CHARLESTON, MO01Yes51
2022-02-03MARKLE(HUNTINGTON), IN00Yes64
2021-12-05LUBBOCK, TX00Yes11
2021-06-28GA00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 81 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
523223
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Cherokee Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
June 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightFresh ProduceOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Haggerty Logistics INC3614.3%27.8
Feta Transport INC3618.5%13.9
One Nation Trans INC3621.4%16.7
Arrow Freight Systems3710.8%10.8
Prm Trucking3915.4%7.7
Kina Trucking INC3916.7%10.3
C and J Bark Haulers INC4020.0%7.5
Tone's Trucking INC4115.4%2.4

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.