Skip to content
CarrierPedia

H T Express INC — USDOT 1434463 Carrier Profile

MC 541986 · AAuthority: Active

INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46241 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

16
Power units
larger than 97% of active US carriers
17
Drivers
20.8
Years active
1,804,466
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

37
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 5.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

6
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 10.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-12-16NASHVILLE, TN00Yes91
2025-11-25TOWNVILLE, SC01Yes22
2024-07-17TEXARKANA, TX00Yes11
2022-12-13ARLINGTON, TX00Yes12
2021-03-31TN00Yes11
2019-01-10NY01Yes44
2019-01-08GRENDA, MS01Yes11
2017-11-13BETHEL TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes22
2016-10-10JACKSON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH03No11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
541986
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Berkley Casualty Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
December 1, 2023
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBeveragesPaper ProductsOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Mercydan LLC1514.0%46.7
Moga Transportation INC1512.9%40.0
MLD Transportation LLC1520.0%0.0
Lvst1517.4%6.7
The Buffalo Group of Companies LTD160.0%0.0
Imperium Logistics INC1633.3%0.0
Mbm Logistics INC1614.3%12.5
Twinkle Star Logistics INC1616.4%31.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.