Skip to content
CarrierPedia

L & G Trucking LLC — USDOT 1790627 Carrier Profile

MC 758259 · AAuthority: Active

MT VERNON, KY 40456 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

30
Power units
larger than 98% of active US carriers
9
Drivers
18.1
Years active
591,829
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

22
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 4.5% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

6
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 22.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-09-29HUSTONVILLE, KY00Yes11
2025-09-29RICHMOND, KY00Yes11
2024-01-17LOUISVILLE, KY11Yes11
2022-03-19CRESTVIEW HILLS, KY00Yes22
2022-02-22DILLSBORO, IN10Yes82
2021-10-21STANFORD, KY01No11
2021-10-15CORINTH, KY01Yes22
2021-08-13LANCASTER, KY00Yes—1
2021-02-25CARYVILLE, TN00Yes11
2020-11-17CRESTVIEW HILLS, KY00Yes11
2020-10-01MOUNT VERNON, KY01Yes11
2020-08-31PINER, KY01Yes22
2020-06-22LEXINGTON, KY00Yes11
2019-11-01LEXINGTON, KY00Yes11
2019-10-21LOUISVILLE, KY02Yes11
2019-10-11LEXINGTON, KY00Yes11
2019-08-13WINCHESTER, KY03Yes22
2018-05-05LANCASTER, KY21Yes22
2018-05-02JACKSON, TN01Yes11
2018-03-14BRONSTON, KY00Yes11
2018-02-17SADIEVILLE, KY00Yes44
2017-11-17BEREA, KY00Yes11
2017-08-09PIKE (TOWNSHIP OF), OH02Yes11
2017-08-07ELIZABETHTOWN, KY00Yes11
2017-08-01BRODHEAD, KY00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 36 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
758259
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
UNITED FINANCIAL CASUALTY COMPANY
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
August 22, 2023
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMachinery, Large ObjectsDry BulkPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Hill Top Transportation INC279.1%3.7
Ky Express LLC2728.1%14.8
Noble Logistics INC2813.3%0.0
Klosterman Transportation Services INC3026.1%3.3
Fister Distribution INC3015.6%10.0
Bhf Express LLC3115.9%12.9
Fc Trans LLC3311.3%6.1
Grove Transportation Services INC3516.7%5.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.