Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Carry Transportation INC — USDOT 1868131 Carrier Profile

MC 675201 · AAuthority: Active

GLENVIEW, IL 60025 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

75
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
75
Drivers
17.4
Years active
7,750,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate67th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

363
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.5% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

20
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 3.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-05-29RURAL MACON, AL00Yes11
2026-05-09WINCHESTER, KY00Yes11
2026-04-29EAST POINT, GA02Yes11
2025-12-19GEORGETOWN TWP, MI00Yes46
2025-05-06GALLATIN, TN00Yes11
2025-01-29AURORA, CO00Yes81
2024-09-14IRWIN, ID00Yes11
2024-08-09GARY, IN00Yes11
2024-07-16RURAL MACON, AL00Yes11
2023-08-06CROSSVILLE, TN00Yes22
2021-08-27GULF STREAM, FL01Yes11
2021-02-06POOLER, GA01Yes22
2020-12-09MT00Yes86
2020-10-07HARVEY, IL01Yes11
2020-09-11RIDGEFIELD BORO, NJ00Yes11
2020-06-05NM00Yes61
2020-05-14DAYTONA BEACH, FL00Yes11
2019-12-15NE00Yes26
2019-11-08NY00Yes11
2018-05-29GASTON, IN01Yes11
2018-02-01MT00Yes81
2017-10-23GA01Yes22
2017-08-17RILEY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2017-08-06Zuma Twp, IL00Yes11
2017-07-29NM00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 35 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
675201
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA.
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
August 29, 2026
BIPD coverage
Not on file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh ProduceRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Trans Global7513.3%2.7
Jss Logistics7512.0%18.7
Lucky World INC7517.1%16.0
Interstate Freights LLC757.4%16.0
Triple Eight Express INC7510.9%5.3
Road Knights INC7610.2%7.9
Coach Freight INC7613.6%7.9
Cr Transport7818.6%1.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.