Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Pava Logistics INC — USDOT 2209504 Carrier Profile

MC 766662 · AAuthority: Active

BARTLETT, IL 60103 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

300
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
155
Drivers
14.8
Years active
20,458,515
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate70th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

307
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

26
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-27PONTIAC, MI00Yes11
2026-06-11WAUWATOSA, WI01Yes11
2026-03-02JEFFERSON TWP, IL01Yes11
2025-10-29WILLIAMSBURG, KY01Yes22
2025-06-29SANDY TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2024-12-11JOANNA, SC14Yes11
2024-08-08NE01Yes22
2024-05-21Greenwich, CT00Yes11
2024-05-19WOODHAVEN, MI00Yes11
2024-05-03MANSFIELD, OH00Yes11
2024-04-13RURAL(HOT SPRING COUNTY), AR00Yes11
2023-11-16COLUMBUS, NC03Yes11
2023-07-17PRINCETON, WV03Yes82
2023-03-22ELK MOUNTAIN, WY01Yes46
2023-03-06UPPER ALLEN TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2022-09-27CASA GRANDE, AZ00Yes11
2022-08-23WOODWARD, OK01No11
2022-06-09IA00Yes11
2022-01-13PLATO TWP, IL02Yes12
2020-07-30DUNCAN, SC00Yes11
2020-07-14MARYSVILLE, OH00Yes11
2019-11-173200, LA01Yes11
2019-10-03BECKLEY, WV00Yes11
2019-06-13MS00Yes81
2019-04-05EWING, KY00Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
766662
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
MS Transverse Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
March 31, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Mcleod Express LLC28411.8%5.6
Jeep Transport LLC28812.8%5.9
Maybach International Group LLC29614.0%11.1
Sharkey Transportation INC29813.5%8.4
Kurtex Logistics INC3107.5%9.0
Nu-way31610.8%7.9
All Truck Transportation Company INC3195.1%4.4
Nice Guys LLC32011.1%7.8

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.