Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Unis Transportation LLC — USDOT 2247083 Carrier Profile

MC 718500 · AAuthority: InactiveHazmat

BUENA PARK, CA 90620 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

260
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
160
Drivers
14.8
Years active
1
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate78th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

62
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

10
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 16.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

No FMCSA-reported crashes on record.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Inactive
MC number
718500
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
THIRD COAST INSURANCE COMPANY
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
March 25, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightHousehold GoodsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberIntermodal ContainersU.S. MailDry BulkBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Bali Express Services INC22014.4%2.7
Ponce Ground Service LLC22912.1%1.7
F B T INC2506.7%0.0
Elite Logistics Corporation25219.1%2.8
Tiger Lines LLC26515.5%1.9
Cargo Solution Express INC27013.1%8.9
Nrc28411.4%0.7
Sierra Pacific Windows28513.0%8.1

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.