Skip to content
CarrierPedia

New Morning Express INC — USDOT 2258088 Carrier Profile

MC 772038 · AAuthority: Active

STOCKTON, CA 95206 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

18
Power units
larger than 97% of active US carriers
17
Drivers
14.7
Years active
2,416,105
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate94th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

62
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 8.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

20
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 24.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-04-22PARKER, AZ00Yes11
2025-11-15TOLLESON, AZ00Yes11
2025-09-20UNINCORPORATED, CA01Yes11
2025-02-15Phoenix, AZ00Yes11
2021-01-19UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2020-03-07UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2019-09-04NEEDLES, CA00Yes11
2019-03-22UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2017-11-02UNINCORPORATED, CA01Yes11
2017-10-30BOUSE, AZ00Yes11
2017-06-18FRESNO, CA00Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
772038
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Southlake Specialty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
December 21, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Puente Trucking1810.0%0.0
Rd Reed Heavy Transport LLC1819.0%11.1
Top Notch Trucking INC1822.2%5.6
Ccxpress188.5%0.0
Jp Express Group1825.0%11.1
Cal Freight Transport & Transportes Lti1813.3%0.0
Jade Transport1819.2%5.6
Intent Logistics INC1812.3%11.1

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.