Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Horizon South INC — USDOT 2318070 Carrier Profile

MC 791344 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

CLEVELAND, OH 44125 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

191
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
191
Drivers
14.2
Years active
10,239,969
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

165
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

32
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 18.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-16JACKSONVILLE, FL01No11
2026-06-26MACON, GA00Yes11
2026-06-10UNINCORPORATED, FL01Yes11
2026-04-13ORMOND BEACH, FL00Yes11
2026-04-06UNINCORPORATED, GA02Yes11
2026-02-26PORT ORANGE, FL00Yes11
2026-02-02GA01Yes11
2026-01-23GA00Yes11
2026-01-15UNINCORPORATED, FL00Yes11
2025-12-15UNINCORPORATED, FL03Yes11
2025-12-09UNINCORPORATED, FL01Yes11
2025-10-09JACKSON, GA00Yes11
2025-05-13PALMETTO, GA00Yes99
2025-02-17HAWKINSVILLE, GA00Yes11
2025-01-23DOUGLASVILLE, GA00Yes11
2024-12-27JACKSONVILLE, FL00Yes11
2024-10-29GA01Yes11
2024-07-11GA00Yes11
2024-05-24AUBURN, AL00Yes11
2024-05-21UNINCORPORATED (MULBERRY, FL00Yes11
2024-05-02WILMINGTON, NC00Yes11
2024-04-12MILLEDGEVILLE, GA00Yes11
2024-02-26GA01Yes11
2023-03-23GARDEN CITY, GA00Yes—1
2023-02-28DAYTONA BEACH, FL00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 81 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
791344
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Old Republic Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$4,000,000
Effective date
September 1, 2023
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMachinery, Large ObjectsIntermodal ContainersChemicalsDry BulkBeveragesPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Miller Transfer1695.9%4.1
Euro Trucking INC1723.0%1.2
Lexington Intermodal LLC17915.8%5.6
Trx Great Lakes INC18314.6%4.4
Home Run INC19314.0%6.7
Horizon MID Atlantic INC19522.2%1.0
Dick Lavy Trucking2018.0%6.5
Intense LLC20416.7%1.0

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.