Skip to content
CarrierPedia

All Star Group INC — USDOT 2420075 Carrier Profile

MC 833477 · AAuthority: Active

OAKBROOK TERRACE, IL 60181 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

30
Power units
larger than 98% of active US carriers
40
Drivers
13.1
Years active
3,857,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate77th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

92
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

13
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 14.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-09-26LIBERTY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes51
2025-07-29LEXINGTON, KY01Yes11
2025-01-27HAMMOND, IN00Yes11
2024-12-03Hurlbut Twp, IL00Yes11
2024-11-22AUSTIN, TX00Yes11
2024-10-20NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO01Yes11
2024-04-09NOT LISTED, TX00Yes72
2024-04-08JERSEY CITY, NJ01Yes11
2024-01-16WAUTOMA, WI00Yes14
2023-10-10NORTH MIAMI, FL02Yes11
2022-09-28DES PLAINES, IL00Yes11
2022-03-10CHILLICOTHE, MO00Yes45
2021-10-04GOODYEAR, AZ00Yes11
2020-09-22WILSON, NC00Yes11
2020-02-03Mobile, AL00Yes11
2019-12-29COLUMBUS, OH00Yes22
2019-05-29MILL CREEK (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2019-04-24LAFAYETTE, IN00Yes81
2018-05-22RURAL SMITH COUNTY, TX30Yes11
2017-04-07TOLEDO, OH01Yes11
2016-08-10NY01Yes11
2016-07-26FREDERICKSBURG CITY, VA00Yes11
2016-06-25VA01Yes11
2016-01-21KNOXVILLE, TN00Yes46
2015-02-13PALMVILLE TWP, MN00Yes69

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
833477
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Great West Casualty Co
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
July 13, 2022
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightU.S. Mail

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Itv Transport CORP3010.0%3.3
V Z Transportation Incorporated3017.5%13.3
Zoko Freight INC3014.7%10.0
Odessos INC3017.4%0.0
Pier Transportation INC300.0%10.0
Instant Trucking INC3018.0%3.3
USA Truck Lines INC307.0%6.7
Best Courier & Delivery At-once Delivery Systems INC305.0%0.0

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.