Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Freight United INC — USDOT 2443160 Carrier Profile

MC 842973 · AAuthority: Active

NAPERVILLE, IL 60563 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

79
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
102
Drivers
12.9
Years active
21,600,478
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate77th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

640
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 4.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

101
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 12.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-01LA GRANGE, KY00Yes11
2026-06-02CONCORD (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2026-05-28Not Reported, NV00Yes81
2026-04-17Not Reported, VA00Yes11
2026-04-17RURAL, LA00Yes11
2026-04-12UNINCORPORATED, FL00Yes11
2026-04-11Not Reported, CO02Yes81
2026-04-02PRAIRIE VIEW, MN00Yes46
2026-02-12RURAL, LA10Yes11
2025-12-29OAK HILL, FL04Yes11
2025-12-12GLENDALE, NV00Yes11
2025-12-07UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2025-12-02BROOKS, KY00Yes44
2025-07-19FORREST CITY, AR00Yes11
2025-07-01Not Reported, KS00Yes11
2025-06-23RIDGELAND, SC00Yes11
2025-04-06EASTVALE, CA00Yes11
2025-03-17NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2025-01-18Not Reported, CO00Yes64
2025-01-08DEMING, NM01Yes65
2024-12-18ARLINGTON, WY00Yes66
2024-12-10RURAL MOBILE, AL00Yes22
2024-12-05GA01Yes11
2024-12-04KANSAS CITY, MO00Yes11
2024-11-24ST PETERS, MO00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 50 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
842973
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Highlander Specialty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
June 26, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
K2 Express INC798.1%5.1
Free Style Trucking INC7911.7%10.1
Nrg Trucking Company7911.9%25.3
Lanter Distribution7927.3%11.4
Jung Truck Service INC793.1%5.1
Fap Transportation CORP8016.8%5.0
Rain Dogs Trucking INC8010.0%21.3
Omega Freight Systems INC803.6%13.8

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.