Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Charles H Carter & Son INC — USDOT 249918 Carrier Profile

MC 177496 · AAuthority: Active

FAIRFIELD, IL 62837 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

48
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
36
Drivers
42.0
Years active
2,454,541
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate92th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

44
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

5
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 11.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-05-05Equality Twp, IL00Yes22
2024-03-20JOHNSON, IN02Yes11
2022-05-25JASPER TWP, IL02Yes22
2022-04-28LEECH TWP, IL13Yes11
2022-03-15North Fork Twp, IL00Yes11
2022-01-06HARRISBURG, IL00Yes44
2021-11-17JASPER TWP, IL01Yes22
2021-08-27BIG MOUND TWP, IL00Yes11
2021-08-23VANDALIA TWP, IL00Yes11
2021-02-19BOLIVAR, MS01Yes16
2020-09-15ORCHARD TWP, IL00Yes11
2020-08-24ROAD DIST #08 TWP, IL00Yes11
2019-12-26Fairfield, IL01Yes12
2019-11-21Road Dist Twp #1, IL00Yes22
2019-09-17Olney Twp, IL01Yes11
2019-02-04Fairfield, IL00Yes52
2018-12-10RURAL HARRIS COUNTY, TX00Yes11
2018-08-06Grover Twp, IL14Yes11
2018-07-02Mt Carmel, IL00Yes11
2017-05-08Fairfield, IL00Yes11
2017-04-26KS02Yes12
2017-04-10Stanford Twp, IL01Yes51
2017-01-24Keith Twp, IL01Yes11
2016-01-04NEWBURGH, IN01Yes81
2015-03-13Mt Vernon, IL02Yes22

Showing the 25 most recent of 62 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
177496
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
National Interstate Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$2,000,000
Effective date
June 25, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightGrain, Feed, HayFarm SuppliesOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Kesh Express INC4714.6%21.3
Run Direct INC4715.6%27.7
Nova Carriers INC476.9%23.4
Quantix Intermodal4836.0%6.3
Kingpin Trucking INC497.2%14.3
Victory Transit INC4918.6%10.2
Igex Trans Company4913.6%4.1
San Trans INC4912.7%16.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.