Skip to content
CarrierPedia

015 Expedited INC — USDOT 2502176 Carrier Profile

MC 867289 · AAuthority: Active

LEMONT, IL 60439-9311 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

43
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
43
Drivers
12.3
Years active
4,487,748
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

63
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 3.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

10
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 12.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-04-03INDIANAPOLIS, IN00Yes11
2026-03-13TOLEDO, OH01Yes11
2025-08-11Not Reported, GA00Yes81
2025-07-30Berlin Twp, MI00Yes11
2024-01-22BLUE RIDGE TWP, IL00Yes36
2024-01-15NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2023-07-15HOPKINS TWP, IL01Yes11
2022-04-12DANVILLE TWP, IL00Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
867289
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
COUNTY HALL INSURANCE COMPANY INC., A RISK RETENTION GROUP
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
July 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightBeveragesPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
American Express Freight INC4214.8%9.5
LID Logistics4220.7%11.9
Arriver Express4214.0%23.8
Jet Freight Services INC425.8%2.4
Mp Team INC4311.6%7.0
Expedited Carriers INC4312.5%14.0
Prestige Hauling INC4421.5%11.4
Sargent Logistics INC4410.0%2.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.