Skip to content
CarrierPedia

E&o One — USDOT 2531368 Carrier Profile

MC 879721 · AAuthority: Active

ELGIN, IL 60123 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

1,254
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
515
Drivers
12.1
Years active
66,758,185
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate91th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate73th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

1,284
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 4.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

197
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 11.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-08-22DAYTON, OH01Yes11
2026-08-20BOGGS TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes22
2026-08-03WESTON, MA00Yes22
2026-07-29GRAND RAPIDS, MI00Yes11
2026-07-24WORCESTER, MA00Yes11
2026-06-21KUTTAWA, KY04Yes11
2026-06-18NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN02Yes11
2026-06-13SOUTH ABINGTON TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-06-09NASHVILLE, TN00Yes92
2026-06-08HARRISON, MS01Yes11
2026-05-22MARIETTA, GA00Yes81
2026-05-09SHELBYVILLE, IN01Yes51
2026-04-13NEW YORK -BRONX, NY01No99
2026-04-12ELGIN, IL00Yes11
2026-04-06NEW ORLEANS, LA00Yes11
2026-04-03EWING TWP, IL00Yes11
2026-03-30FRIENDSVILLE, MD02Yes11
2026-03-27RURAL, SD01Yes11
2026-03-26CAIRO, IL01Yes11
2026-03-26DENVER, CO02Yes11
2026-03-20MADISON, NE01Yes11
2026-03-05WASHINGTON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes22
2026-03-03YORK TWP, MI00Yes11
2026-02-18EVANSTON, WY04Yes46
2026-02-17IN00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 66 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
879721
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Prime Property & Casualty Insurance Inc
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
April 20, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh ProduceRefrigerated Food

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Crystal Clean LLC9785.7%3.0
Medlog Drayage99524.9%5.6
Growmark INC1,0888.9%1.2
Heniff Food Grade LLC1,09910.0%0.5
Nova Lines INC1,29814.2%4.5
The Martin-brower Company LLC1,4835.5%5.7
Medtrans LLC2,1284.1%4.4
Hub Group2,50515.6%6.5

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.