Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Mso Transportation LLC — USDOT 2534805 Carrier Profile

MC 881285 · AAuthority: Active

DALLAS, TX 75243 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

41
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
39
Drivers
12.0
Years active
1,549,922
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

106
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 4.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

27
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 21.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-05TEA, SD00Yes11
2026-02-11TROY, AL00Yes11
2024-05-07WICHITA, KS00Yes11
2023-12-04KISSIMMEE, FL01Yes11
2023-08-20MD00Yes11
2023-01-06ELK MOUNTAIN, WY00Yes66
2022-12-13SPRINGFIELD, MO00Yes22
2022-11-18LAFAYETTE, LA01Yes11
2022-04-17MT00Yes16
2021-08-18NOT LISTED, TX00Yes22
2021-07-193601, LA02No11
2020-10-11MAGGIE VALLEY, NC00Yes22
2020-08-19UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2019-11-21HORN LAKE, MS02Yes22
2019-11-09MENDENHALL, MS01Yes11
2018-06-13NV00Yes11
2018-03-28MURFREESBORO, TN00Yes22
2017-12-19RURAL NOLAN COUNTY, TX00Yes22
2017-10-21CHECOTAH, OK02Yes11
2015-08-21CHEYENNE, WY00Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
881285
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Universal Casualty Risk Retention Group, Inc
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
November 12, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Callaway Logistics LTD Company409.1%10.0
Nea Express LLC407.7%2.5
Mammoet USA South INC4128.6%0.0
Gefran Cargo4119.6%12.2
Del Rey Express4110.8%2.4
Rotex Freight Transport4113.3%17.1
Lion Lines Group INC4113.2%12.2
Axion Logistics LLC4116.7%2.4

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.