Skip to content
CarrierPedia

R L Smith Trucking LLC — USDOT 258275 Carrier Profile

MC 242167 · AAuthority: Active

PINE BLUFF, AR 71602 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

17
Power units
larger than 97% of active US carriers
14
Drivers
41.4
Years active
1,426,312
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

46
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

10
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 19.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2024-05-12HOUSTON, TX00Yes11
2024-02-05NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2023-07-03HOUSTON, TX01No11
2022-08-29TUNICA, MS01Yes11
2020-12-23BEAVER FALLS, MN00Yes44
2020-11-19HOUSTON, TX00Yes11
2020-08-18NOT LISTED, TX11Yes11
2018-12-04LITTLE ROCK, AR00Yes11
2018-02-19Rural Dallas, AL03Yes11
2017-06-26NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2016-08-293102, LA00Yes11
2014-12-05HOUSTON, TX00Yes11
2014-10-15FORDYCE, AR00Yes11
2014-09-05NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes91
2013-09-24SEYMOUR, IN00Yes11
2013-02-195.30 M W OF MORRILTON, AR00Yes11
2012-08-01MS00Yes11
2012-05-01VERSAILLES, KY00Yes22
2012-02-21WEBBERS FALLS, OK00Yes11
2010-06-22MOUNT JULIET, TN01Yes11
2010-03-22FORDYCE, AR00Yes11
2009-03-18MS11Yes11
2007-07-06COLUMBUS, OH00Yes11
2006-07-24TX00Yes11
2006-07-21.7 MI W OF SHERIDAN, AR03Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
242167
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Spinnaker Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
April 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsDry BulkPaper ProductsConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Future Energy Services of Oklahoma INC159.5%20.0
Co2 Services INC160.0%0.0
Jd Brinson Transport LLC1615.4%6.3
Safety1725.0%17.6
Me Transport LLC187.7%11.1
Delfines Del Bajio Trucking188.9%22.2
Kti LLC1935.7%5.3
Metal Building Supply INC200.0%5.0

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.