Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Green Mountain Transport INC — USDOT 2631094 Carrier Profile

MC 915661 · AAuthority: Active

WARREN, MI 48088 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

27
Power units
larger than 98% of active US carriers
26
Drivers
11.3
Years active
1,239,230
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate91th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate93th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

32
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 9.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

8
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 21.9% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-11-17BELLEVUE, OH01Yes11
2024-11-08PLYMOUTH TWP, MI00Yes11
2021-06-22TOLEDO, OH00Yes11
2018-01-17Warren, MI01Yes12
2016-12-09Chikaming Twp, MI00Yes46
2016-10-09Detroit, MI04Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
915661
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Northland Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
January 20, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Manchester Trucking CORP LLC2519.7%4.0
Right Way Transportation INC253.8%12.0
Jk Transport2543.6%0.0
K & M Transport INC2513.4%16.0
Msa Three Sixty Transport LLC270.0%7.4
VM Trucking LLC271.6%11.1
Dbc Enterprises INC2736.8%11.1
Bogie's Express INC2710.0%7.4

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.