Skip to content
CarrierPedia

A M Best Transportation INC — USDOT 2635806 Carrier Profile

MC 867051 · AAuthority: Active

LADY LAKE, FL 33159 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

26
Power units
larger than 98% of active US carriers
31
Drivers
11.3
Years active
7,500,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate93th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate91th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

121
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 12.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

42
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 23.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-30DENHAM SPRINGS, LA02Yes11
2026-04-24JACKSONVILLE, FL00Yes11
2026-03-03NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2025-12-13UNINCORPORATED, FL00Yes11
2025-06-27REFUGIO, TX01Yes11
2025-05-09KNOXVILLE, TN00Yes91
2024-11-18OKLAHOMA CITY, OK00Yes23
2024-03-03MURRAY, UT00Yes12
2023-09-14PHOENIX, AZ01Yes11
2022-08-16UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes22
2022-07-15DALLAS, TX00Yes11
2022-03-12CLOVERDALE, IN01Yes11
2022-01-10UNINCORPORATED, FL00Yes11
2021-09-22ORLANDO, FL00Yes11
2021-08-30DORAL, FL01Yes22
2021-07-08UNINCORPORATED, CA01Yes11
2021-06-03UNINCORPORATED, FL01Yes11
2019-02-09EL PASO, TX02Yes11
2018-10-16JACKSONVILLE, FL01No11
2018-10-07UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2018-09-09UNKNOWN, AZ00Yes11
2018-02-19MT00Yes16
2018-02-09Aux Sable Twp, IL00Yes12
2018-01-16RURAL SAN JACINTO COUNTY, TX00Yes36
2018-01-12UPPER MILFORD TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes22

Showing the 25 most recent of 37 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
867051
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Highlander Specialty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
May 9, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh ProduceU.S. MailRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Ushr LLC2613.6%11.5
4c Transportation260.0%0.0
Y & G Logistic INC2618.9%3.8
Landmark Trucking INC2610.7%3.8
First Trucking Xtreme INC2616.8%11.5
Edco2715.7%0.0
Dts CORP270.0%14.8
Ka Wah Trading INC279.1%3.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.