Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Blevins INC — USDOT 263969 Carrier Profile

MC 437164 · AAuthority: SuspendedHazmat

NASHVILLE, TN 37216 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

97
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
112
Drivers
41.0
Years active
4,137,636
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate80th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate70th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

250
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

25
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 7.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-03-30RURAL, LA01Yes11
2026-02-04GRAND PRAIRIE, TX00Yes11
2026-01-06Not Reported, GA00Yes11
2025-04-04GRAYSON (CARTER CO), KY01Yes22
2024-07-18ATHENS (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2024-07-08KENNA, WV00Yes11
2024-05-07LAFAYETTE, LA00Yes11
2024-01-02RURAL, LA00Yes11
2023-11-27GASTON, NC01Yes11
2023-03-08IRVING, TX00Yes22
2023-01-19CORINTH, MS01No11
2022-05-26RURAL TUSCALOOSA, AL00Yes12
2022-05-24NOT LISTED, TX00Yes12
2022-04-18RURAL(SEVIER COUNTY), AR00Yes11
2021-03-31TEUTOPOLIS TWP, IL00Yes11
2021-02-03RURAL TALLAPOOSA, AL01Yes11
2019-01-02BRIDGEPORT, WV00Yes11
2018-06-28HILLTOWN TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes12
2017-12-08GEORGETOWN, SC03Yes22
2017-04-10BOWLING GREEN, KY00Yes11
2017-02-27VA00Yes11
2017-02-21LEWISVILLE, NC02No11
2016-03-11RURAL BELL COUNTY, TX00Yes11
2015-11-16OKLAHOMA CITY, OK00Yes22
2015-06-264001, LA01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 68 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Suspended
MC number
437164
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
March 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
A2 B Synchronized Logistics INC894.8%9.0
Xlr8 Truck Lines LLC9130.1%6.6
Dunavant Sea Lane Express LLC9625.0%8.3
Roso INC967.4%8.3
Rdx LLC10411.8%14.4
MID South Transport INC11013.3%6.4
Huff & Puff Trucking INC11513.9%3.5
Starway Express LLC12017.4%2.5

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.