Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Kw Transportation INC — USDOT 2725770 Carrier Profile

MC 923266 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

PHOENIX, AZ 85043 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

24
Power units
larger than 98% of active US carriers
20
Drivers
11.2
Years active
795,900
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

3
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

1
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 33.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2023-11-02NY00Yes11
2023-09-07CARSON, CA00Yes11
2023-08-17GA00Yes11
2023-04-21GA01Yes11
2023-04-01BENSALEM TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2023-02-01NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO01Yes96
2023-02-01NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes96
2022-11-10VA01Yes22
2022-10-14VA02Yes11
2022-08-22VA00Yes22
2021-12-06UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2021-10-30RURAL GREENE, AL00Yes22
2020-10-04NM01Yes11
2020-08-25KEARNY TOWN, NJ00Yes11
2020-06-12EL PASO, TX00Yes22
2020-03-17KNOXVILLE, TN11Yes22
2019-12-09EL PASO, TX00Yes22
2019-12-02SCOTT TOWNSHIP, PA12Yes45
2019-10-30Dothan, AL00Yes12
2019-10-27RURAL REEVES COUNTY, TX00Yes11
2019-10-11UNKNOWN, AZ00Yes11
2019-10-11INDIANAPOLIS, IN00Yes22
2019-10-10NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes22
2019-05-09TN02Yes11
2019-02-22ABINGDON, VA00Yes22

Showing the 25 most recent of 50 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
923266
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa.
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
March 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Casa Trucking LLC1817.7%0.0
Roho Delivers Com LLC200.0%15.0
Milky Way Transportation235.9%26.1
Pjnh INC2416.7%16.7
Statewide Towing and Transport LLC250.0%12.0
D & S Logistics2621.2%7.7
Kj Carriers LLC2613.3%3.8
Citizen Express Lines2720.6%3.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.