Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Transportes Chacon — USDOT 2844972 Carrier Profile

MC 955148 · AAuthority: Active

SAN LUIS, AZ 85349 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

16
Power units
larger than 97% of active US carriers
14
Drivers
10.6
Years active
764,358
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate92th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate77th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

196
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.5% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

21
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 9.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2020-06-09YUMA, AZ00Yes11
2018-10-17UNINCORPORATED, CA01Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
955148
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
New Horizon Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
November 14, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh Produce

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Freight Services INC130.0%0.0
Dr Logistics LLC1415.8%0.0
Gallegos Transport LLC156.3%13.3
Jgv Trucking INC1537.1%0.0
Sahib Transport INC179.8%17.6
Casa Trucking LLC1817.7%0.0
Roho Delivers Com LLC200.0%15.0
Milky Way Transportation235.9%26.1

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.