Skip to content
CarrierPedia

1st Express INC — USDOT 284589 Carrier Profile

MC 181440 · AAuthority: Inactive

TOLEDO, OH 43612 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

27
Power units
larger than 98% of active US carriers
29
Drivers
39.7
Years active
1,843,111
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate75th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

22
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

2
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 9.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-06-02GORHAM (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2025-01-17LINCOLN PARK, MI01Yes11
2024-09-04TOLEDO, OH01Yes11
2024-05-09Southgate, MI00Yes22
2024-01-04LAKE (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes46
2023-10-10SOMERFORD (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2022-10-26WOODBURN, IN00Yes11
2022-08-16DAYTON, OH00Yes11
2021-12-13ELKHART, IN00Yes11
2021-05-07BRIDGEWATER (TOWNSHIP OF), OH02Yes11
2019-11-12HOWE, IN00Yes14
2019-10-25Lincoln Park, MI00Yes11
2019-04-12JERUSALEM (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes1—
2019-01-23LIBERTY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes2—
2018-10-23Joliet Twp, IL00Yes11
2018-03-13AKRON, OH00Yes42
2018-02-09Pittsfield Twp, MI00Yes44
2018-01-08TOLEDO, OH00Yes44
2017-03-08Ash Twp, MI00Yes71
2017-02-21NEW HAVEN, IN00Yes11
2016-10-04NAPOLEON, OH01Yes51
2015-04-30BUTLER (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2015-03-05SYLVANIA, OH01Yes11
2014-01-27SYLVANIA, OH01Yes44
2013-09-16JACKSON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 51 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Inactive
MC number
181440
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Great West Casualty Co
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
July 18, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Castellini Company LLC260.0%3.8
Icg Logistics LLC2640.0%11.5
Cargo Freight Trucking INC2614.3%3.8
John Brown Trucking INC2710.7%11.1
Regional Expedite LTD270.0%14.8
Roadstar LLC2710.5%3.7
Bolton Trucking Group INC2811.1%7.1
Express Delivery Services INC2811.1%3.6

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.