Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Zorro Trucking LLC — USDOT 2913836 Carrier Profile

MC 982109 · AAuthority: Suspended

EL PASO, TX 79928 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

36
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
42
Drivers
10.1
Years active
4,516,941
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate91th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

159
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 6.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

43
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 21.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-01-16Not Reported, NE00Yes61
2025-12-28RURAL GREENE, AL00Yes11
2025-09-13NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2024-12-20NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN03Yes91
2024-08-28WEATHERFORD, TX01No11
2023-11-11SCIO TWP, MI00Yes11
2023-03-09HENDERSON, TX00Yes11
2022-08-13HOUSTON, TX00Yes11
2022-03-25BELTON, TX01Yes11
2022-03-03SHOAL CREEK DRIVE, MO01Yes11
2021-02-14NOT LISTED, TX03Yes36
2019-07-26UNKNOWN, AZ00Yes11
2019-01-10DALLAS, TX00Yes11
2017-09-18DAVENPORT, IA04Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Suspended
MC number
982109
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Texas Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
June 26, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsPaper ProductsConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Cat5 Resources LLC350.0%0.0
Ij Express LLC3515.4%2.9
Twins Gonzalez Trucking LLC3515.3%11.4
Dynamic Logistics LC368.6%5.6
Melher Transport INC3615.5%2.8
Sdl Carriers INC369.0%13.9
Lone Wolf Trucking INC3623.1%2.8
Guicho's Trucking LLC3717.7%2.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.