Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Semayas Transportation LLC — USDOT 2919870 Carrier Profile

MC 984284 · AAuthority: Active

GARLAND, TX 75042 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

20
Power units
larger than 98% of active US carriers
20
Drivers
10.0
Years active
2,100,769
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

47
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

8
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 14.9% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-05-27SHREVEPORT, LA01Yes22
2025-09-08RURAL, LA00Yes11
2025-01-01DALLAS, TX01Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
984284
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
MS Transverse Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
September 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightDry BulkPaper ProductsConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Obsidian Chemical Solution LLC2066.7%5.0
Guzman Transport Xpress LLC2014.0%20.0
Red Stone Operations INC2057.1%15.0
Cisneros Logistics LLC2012.2%15.0
Stargate Logistics LLC2010.0%0.0
Aman Transport LLC2125.0%19.0
Machinery Transport INC2120.8%19.0
M Mendoza & Son Trucking LLC2115.4%19.0

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.