Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Em Cargo LLC — USDOT 3073738 Carrier Profile

MC 62685 · AAuthority: Active

LEMONT, IL 60439 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

260
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
260
Drivers
8.7
Years active
32,500,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate99th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate76th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

552
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

67
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 9.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-24MOORE, OK06Yes11
2026-06-06NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN01Yes91
2026-05-27NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes52
2026-04-15KELLY TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-04-11MANVILLE, NJ00Yes11
2026-03-30SOMERSET TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-03-27DOUGLAS TWP, IL01Yes11
2026-03-19WOLCOTT, IN00Yes11
2026-03-19MONTICELLO, IN00Yes11
2026-03-06WHEELING, IL01No22
2026-02-23NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO01Yes11
2026-02-05NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN00Yes96
2025-11-30PLANTATION, FL00Yes22
2025-11-13Stroud, OK00Yes11
2025-11-01ELLOREE, SC00Yes11
2025-10-03KNOXVILLE, TN01Yes91
2025-09-28BERLIN, CT01Yes12
2025-07-21Boston Twp, MI00Yes11
2025-07-02Proviso Twp, IL00Yes11
2025-06-18MANSFIELD TWP, NJ01Yes11
2025-06-12HUNTERSVILLE, NC00Yes22
2025-06-05HOME TWP, MI00Yes11
2025-04-10NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2025-03-19ROCK SPRINGS, WY00Yes16
2025-02-18NAMPA, ID01Yes16

Showing the 25 most recent of 54 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
62685
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Carolina Casualty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
December 1, 2023
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh ProduceU.S. MailRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Fareast INC24710.4%3.2
Ad Freight INC2589.6%4.7
Gt Expedited INC25913.2%6.6
Father & Son Hauling LLC26012.4%0.8
Sunny River LLC2609.8%5.8
Kangaroo Trans26617.3%6.8
Max Freight2688.3%3.7
Globe Transportation Group INC2709.2%6.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.