Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Two Brothers Freight INC — USDOT 3141768 Carrier Profile

MC 99720 · AAuthority: Active

BURR RIDGE, IL 60527-7832 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

380
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
385
Drivers
8.3
Years active
15,579,051
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate80th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

454
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

73
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 14.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-21CONCORD, NC01Yes11
2026-05-26GA00Yes11
2026-05-23CARROLLTON, KY00Yes22
2026-05-05DUBOIS CITY, PA01No11
2026-04-15HAZELWOOD, MO00Yes22
2026-04-05GREENSBORO, NC11Yes11
2026-03-13LINCOLN TWP, MI00Yes16
2026-02-21ERLANGER, KY05Yes11
2026-02-06TAMPA, FL00Yes11
2026-01-25E St Louis, IL00Yes44
2026-01-25NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes14
2025-11-29WILL TWP, IL00Yes44
2025-09-05STERLING, AK11No81
2025-08-10CHAMPAIGN TWP, IL00Yes11
2025-08-03VALLEY VIEW (COOKE), TX00Yes22
2025-06-27South Union Twp, PA00Yes11
2025-04-16HAMMOND, IN00Yes11
2025-03-20CHATTANOOGA, TN00Yes91
2025-03-18FORREST CITY, AR03Yes11
2025-02-12FALKNER, MS00Yes22
2025-01-05BONNIEVILLE, KY00Yes14
2024-12-08ANCHORAGE, AK00Yes16
2024-11-10LOUISVILLE, KY00Yes22
2024-07-19SILVER SPRING TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2023-11-04INDIANAPOLIS, IN00Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
99720
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Protective Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
August 2, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightU.S. MailRefrigerated Food

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Road Legends35515.3%7.0
Barru Group INC36611.1%6.6
Uzb Freight INC37410.1%9.1
Richard Mcnay INC3762.5%1.6
Hmd Trucking INC4099.7%15.4
Vanner INC42114.8%13.1
Ig Transportation INC4834.2%3.5
Paragon Freight INC50011.9%4.2

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.