Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Sta Express INC — USDOT 3160348 Carrier Profile

MC 110726 · AAuthority: Active

OSWEGO, IL 60543 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

60
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
60
Drivers
8.1
Years active
5,212,741
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate70th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

42
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 4.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

3
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 2.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-23GREENSBURG, IN00Yes11
2026-05-02MOBILE, AL00Yes22
2026-04-12Unknown, NM00Yes11
2026-03-26UNINCORPORATED, GA01Yes11
2025-08-10Unknown, NV00Yes11
2025-06-19ANDREWS, SC00Yes11
2021-09-19NASHVILLE, TN00Yes22

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
110726
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
MS Transverse Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
December 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Transport Services of Sullivan IL LLC594.5%3.4
Maritime Delivery Services INC6023.5%10.0
Black Star Trucking INC6028.6%0.0
Speedex Freight6014.7%5.0
An Enterprise INC6011.6%3.3
Kemco Trucking INC603.6%11.7
Lucky Trans INC6110.5%9.8
Midwest Cargo Systems INC6112.8%6.6

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.