Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Hall's Fast Motor Freight INC — USDOT 31751 Carrier Profile

MC 146884 · AAuthority: InactiveHazmat

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ 07080 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

63
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
48
Drivers
52.2
Years active
2,713,527
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate68th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

57
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 3.5% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

5
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 5.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2024-03-22FANWOOD BORO, NJ00Yes11
2023-11-03EDISON TWP, NJ00Yes11
2023-10-06FRANKLIN TWP, NJ01Yes11
2022-11-28EAST WINDSOR, CT02Yes12
2022-05-17NY01Yes11
2020-10-29BRIDGEWATER TWP, NJ00Yes22
2020-09-19MAPLE SHADE TWP, NJ01Yes11
2020-03-13FORT LEE BORO, NJ00Yes11
2019-06-21ELIZABETH CITY, NJ01Yes22
2019-05-07Norwalk, CT00Yes11
2018-10-17NY01Yes11
2018-08-02EDISON TWP, NJ00Yes11
2017-12-09SOUTH PLAINFIELD BORO, NJ00Yes44
2017-06-07TEANECK TWP, NJ00Yes11
2017-04-13PHILADELPHIA CITY, PA00Yes11
2017-01-19NY01No11
2015-03-10Vernon, CT00Yes11
2015-02-10MD00Yes96
2014-11-26BRECKNOCK TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes45
2014-06-19NY00Yes12
2012-03-26Stratford, CT00Yes11
2012-01-03PISCATAWAY TWP, NJ02Yes11
2010-02-06Woodbridge Twp, NJ00Yes45
2004-07-16Edison Twp, NJ01Yes11
2004-07-07Marlboro Twp, NJ00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 29 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Inactive
MC number
146884
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Hartford Fire Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$5,000,000
Effective date
December 22, 2020
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightHousehold GoodsFresh ProduceRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Phase III Trucking INC5823.3%12.1
Asl Transportation Group INC5914.3%5.1
Prestige Express Trucking6015.7%1.7
Lico Transport LLC6216.3%8.1
Tmx Intermodal Va INC7013.4%5.7
Harbor Freight Transport CORP7123.2%0.0
Angel Spirit INC7116.7%16.9
Inzone Logistics LLC807.4%0.0

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.