Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Noble Oil Services INC — USDOT 385422 Carrier Profile

MC 401313 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

NORWELL, MA 02061 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

150
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
105
Drivers
36.5
Years active
5,161,719
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate66th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

159
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

5
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 3.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-24DAVIDSON, NC02Yes11
2026-01-20FAIRBURN, GA01Yes11
2025-07-21WAKE FOREST, NC00Yes11
2025-04-18MOUNT CROGHAN, SC00Yes11
2024-10-24KINGSTON, TN00Yes11
2024-05-15CLINTON, NC01Yes22
2023-07-18MD00Yes11
2023-06-20COLUMBIA, SC00Yes11
2022-12-02STALLINGS, NC01Yes11
2022-11-10LILLINGTON, NC00Yes—2
2022-10-31ERWIN, NC01No12
2022-08-24INDIAN TRAIL, NC02Yes11
2022-03-09SANFORD, NC00Yes22
2021-12-14VA00Yes11
2020-10-20WOODSTOCK, GA01Yes11
2020-10-16VA00Yes22
2020-06-16APEX, NC00Yes22
2020-05-27TUCKER, GA00Yes22
2018-09-25APEX, NC02Yes11
2017-11-20YOUNGSVILLE, NC03No11
2017-03-09VA00Yes11
2016-11-16MEBANE, NC00Yes11
2016-06-07STATESVILLE, NC01Yes11
2015-09-23LILLINGTON, NC00Yes11
2014-04-24HUNTINGTON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 43 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
401313
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Starr Indemnity & Liability Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
March 31, 2024
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightLiquids / GasesChemicalsOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
U-haul904.8%0.0
Intransit Container LLC11536.1%7.0
Cumberland Farms INC1162.7%5.2
J Polep Distribution Services1348.7%5.2
Psc Industrial Outsourcing LP18415.8%0.0
Triumvirate Environmental32010.1%0.6
Lily Transportation LLC9035.7%6.2
Dis Industrial Services Hydro Services1,67316.2%0.6

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.