Skip to content
CarrierPedia

H L Chapman Pipeline Construction Incorporated — USDOT 425661 Carrier Profile

MC 658462 · AAuthority: InactiveHazmat

LEANDER, TX 78641 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

49
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
46
Drivers
35.8
Years active
1,140,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate80th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

12
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

1
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 8.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-07-14GEORGETOWN, TX00Yes11
2025-05-07NOT LISTED, TX03Yes11
2024-09-10SAN ANTONIO, TX00Yes11
2023-02-14NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2021-10-29GEORGETOWN (SCOTT CO), KY00Yes52
2021-07-16BLANCO, TX04Yes11
2021-06-25ROUND ROCK, TX01Yes11
2016-11-14SAN ANTONIO, TX01Yes11
2016-08-09SAN ANTONIO, TX03Yes11
2015-11-14RURAL ANDREWS COUNTY, TX00Yes11
2011-02-09TX00Yes26
2008-10-22TX00Yes11
2008-06-11TX00Yes11
2008-03-11TX01Yes11
2007-11-09TX01Yes62
2006-03-31PEORIA, AZ00Yes11
2005-11-23TX00Yes11
2004-04-21TX00Yes11
2003-07-06TX00Yes22

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Inactive
MC number
658462
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Old Republic Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$5,000,000
Effective date
August 1, 2009
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

Machinery, Large ObjectsConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Qor Industrial Services LLC3624.4%2.8
Roc Service Company LLC3917.5%2.6
Double L Contractors4420.8%2.3
Syb Construction Company INC4515.8%8.9
River City Heavy Haul4924.7%14.3
Wt Byler Company LP5024.6%12.0
Circle 8 Crane Services LLC5414.3%0.0
A H Beck Foundation Company INC5614.6%3.6

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.