Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Scott's Service DBA Mcfarland Truck Lines — USDOT 509519 Carrier Profile

MC 260226 · AAuthority: Active

AUSTIN, MN 55912 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

123
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
180
Drivers
33.6
Years active
8,732,413
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate73th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

177
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

15
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-31Linn Co, IA00Yes22
2026-02-20FARIBAULT, MN01Yes11
2026-02-19BURNSVILLE, MN03Yes86
2025-10-26INDIANAPOLIS, IN10Yes11
2025-05-21BLOOMINGTON, MN00Yes12
2025-05-13ALBERT LEA, MN00Yes11
2025-01-09PLYMOUTH, IN00Yes11
2024-12-29WORTH TWP, IL00Yes22
2024-12-14HAYWARD, MN00Yes75
2024-10-07WASHINGTON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2024-06-17IA02Yes11
2024-06-13NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2024-02-23LIBERTY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2023-11-29INDIANAPOLIS, IN01Yes11
2023-01-22TROTWOOD, OH01Yes44
2023-01-10SHARONVILLE, OH01No11
2023-01-09HENDERSON TWP, IL00Yes11
2022-10-24MILWAUKEE, WI00Yes11
2022-07-20NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO10Yes11
2022-02-21IA00Yes26
2021-12-15BLOOMING PRAIRIE, MN01No71
2021-12-09IA00Yes36
2021-07-10IA01Yes12
2021-05-06RICHMOND, IN01Yes82
2021-03-11CO UNIT ROAD DIST TWP, IL00Yes22

Showing the 25 most recent of 150 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
260226
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Great West Casualty Co
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
August 1, 2022
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Klingberg Trucking INC11221.7%3.6
Big Blue Boxes11329.8%9.7
Viking Land Transportation11615.1%1.7
T J Potter Trucking INC12011.1%12.5
Tralo1247.9%3.2
Foltz Trucking INC1257.2%2.4
Smith Trucking INC1376.0%7.3
Benchmark Logistics LLC1429.8%6.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.