Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Copp of St Louis LLC — USDOT 541583 Carrier Profile

MC 269506 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

SAINT LOUIS, MO 63147 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

14
Power units
larger than 97% of active US carriers
14
Drivers
32.8
Years active
597,020
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate77th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

77
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 3.9% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

10
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 10.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-01-26ST LOUIS, MO00Yes44
2025-10-21FULTON, MO00Yes11
2023-08-07ST PETERS, MO00Yes91
2022-03-23ST LOUIS, MO01Yes22
2021-03-11WRIGHT CITY, MO00Yes92
2020-05-27NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes92
2019-08-11BRIDGETON, MO01Yes11
2019-07-15ST LOUIS, MO01Yes11
2019-01-11PEVELY, MO00Yes94
2018-11-09ST LOUIS, MO00Yes91
2018-04-26PINE LAWN, MO01No11
2017-09-11BRIDGETON, MO00Yes11
2016-03-30NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes92
2015-11-03ST LOUIS, MO00Yes11
2015-09-22ST LOUIS, MO00Yes11
2015-05-20NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes92
2015-05-05Shiloh Valley Twp, IL00Yes11
2015-04-15ST LOUIS, MO00Yes11
2014-05-19NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes91
2013-09-24BERKELEY, MO10Yes11
2013-06-24Sauget, IL00Yes11
2012-09-07OLIVETTE, MO02Yes11
2006-05-06ST. PETERS, MO00Yes91
2006-01-13RICHMOND HEIGHTS, MO00Yes32
2004-07-23MEXICO, MO01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 33 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
269506
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Hartford Fire Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
September 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightIntermodal Containers

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Airgroup1325.9%7.7
Trm Transport LLC1318.3%23.1
Gudal Trucking LLC130.0%15.4
Jacks Truck Rental INC1361.5%0.0
Safari Trucking LLC140.0%0.0
Lucky Trucking LLC1433.3%14.3
Hunter Freight LLC1422.2%7.1
Speedy Wheels Transportllc144.0%14.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.