Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Northern Refrigerated Transportation INC — USDOT 548611 Carrier Profile

MC 178289 · AAuthority: Active

TURLOCK, CA 95380-9537 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

202
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
170
Drivers
32.6
Years active
10,022,262
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate80th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate66th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

258
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 3.5% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

26
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-02SAN DIMAS, CA02Yes11
2026-05-22UNINCORPORATED, CA01Yes11
2026-05-08UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2026-01-13STOCKTON, CA00Yes11
2025-10-23MARTINEZ, CA01Yes11
2025-07-05POMONA, CA12Yes11
2025-06-25SAN JOSE, CA01Yes11
2025-03-05Phoenix, AZ02Yes11
2024-12-06POMONA, CA11Yes11
2024-09-23UNINCORPORATED, CA02Yes11
2024-01-12UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2023-05-14UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2023-05-05LOS ANGELES, CA01Yes11
2023-03-251.90 N WOLF CREEK, OR00Yes22
2022-12-26FRESNO, CA00Yes22
2022-12-10UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2022-11-28UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2022-11-02TUMWATER, WA00Yes22
2022-10-25UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2022-10-03FIFE, WA02No11
2022-08-29UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2022-07-20JURUPA VALLEY, CA01Yes11
2022-03-09LACEY, WA00Yes11
2022-03-06.53 N ROGUE RIVER, OR00Yes11
2021-11-28UNINCORPORATED, CA01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 134 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
178289
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
National Interstate Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
July 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh ProduceRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Atech Logistics INC1788.9%9.6
B&b Transport INC19010.6%5.3
Crown Xpress Transport INC19010.0%2.6
World Oil Environmental Services2006.0%1.5
T C I Transportation Services INC20512.2%2.4
Gold Star Foods INC2179.6%3.7
Bali Express Services INC22014.4%2.7
Ponce Ground Service LLC22912.1%1.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.