Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Ford Storage & Moving Company — USDOT 563314 Carrier Profile

MC 254535 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

OMAHA, NE 68138 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

235
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
193
Drivers
32.3
Years active
3,852,891
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate81th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate77th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

72
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

6
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 8.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-04-29Not Reported, NE00Yes14
2025-06-11Not Reported, NE00Yes11
2024-10-01CORSICANA, TX00Yes11
2024-03-29IRVING, TX01Yes11
2024-01-04NE00Yes11
2023-11-15BLUE SPRINGS, MO21Yes11
2023-06-22FARMERS BRANCH, TX01Yes11
2023-01-31KANSAS CITY, KS00Yes11
2023-01-30LIBERTY, MO00Yes91
2023-01-10KS00Yes11
2022-12-23OMAHA, NE00Yes16
2022-11-10NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes92
2022-10-03LENEXA, KS00Yes11
2022-08-23KS00Yes11
2022-08-07LINCOLN, NE00Yes11
2022-01-16IA01Yes12
2021-09-30FORNEY, TX01Yes11
2021-03-08IA11Yes11
2020-11-14KANSAS CITY, KS00Yes11
2020-06-19OMAHA, NE00Yes11
2020-03-05SPENCER, IA20Yes11
2020-02-10KANSAS CITY, MO01Yes11
2019-11-03KANSAS CITY, KS00Yes11
2019-06-21DE SOTO, IA00Yes11
2019-02-27DALLAS, TX01No12

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
254535
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
A I TRANSPORT
Coverage amount
$5,000
Effective date
February 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightIntermodal ContainersChemicals

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Nmc1381.7%0.7
Grand Island Express1587.7%7.0
Hunt Transportation INC16415.1%9.1
Hill Bros23011.3%6.1
Hinz Trucking2438.4%12.3
Country Partners Cooperative27311.4%0.0
H & M Trucking INC2807.3%7.9
Sbt INC3377.8%0.6

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.