Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Space City Services — USDOT 593350 Carrier Profile

MC 286895 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

HOUSTON, TX 77044-5212 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

146
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
129
Drivers
31.5
Years active
6,413,548
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

152
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

40
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 23.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-11-19NOT LISTED, TX02No11
2025-11-07NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2025-01-13NOT LISTED, TX04Yes11
2023-12-21NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2023-10-23RURAL, LA00Yes52
2023-09-25LESAGE, WV00Yes11
2023-05-28RURAL, LA02No11
2023-02-18SHEPHERD, TX02Yes11
2022-12-30FOREMAN, AR00Yes—2
2022-12-20HENDERSON, LA00Yes82
2022-07-28HOUSTON, TX01No11
2022-05-21NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2022-03-20ALLIANCE, OH01Yes11
2022-03-073601, LA00Yes11
2022-02-108.48 E PENDLETON, OR01Yes11
2021-07-163200, LA01Yes22
2021-03-11COLUMBIA, TN12Yes91
2021-01-06HOUSTON, TX01Yes12
2020-07-21PASADENA, TX00Yes22
2020-02-12NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2019-10-29CIBOLO, TX01Yes11
2019-08-19NAVASOTA, TX00Yes11
2019-05-18HOUSTON, TX01No11
2019-03-25ENNIS, TX02No11
2019-01-11RURAL HARRIS COUNTY, TX01No11

Showing the 25 most recent of 29 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
286895
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Woodlands Risk Retention Group, Inc.
Coverage amount
$5,000,000
Effective date
February 15, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids / GasesIntermodal ContainersOilfield EquipmentGarbage, Refuse, TrashChemicals

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Tri Star Freight System INC14121.9%2.8
Maritime Services LTD14441.5%5.6
Victory Transportation Systems INC14519.8%3.4
Ebt Logistics INC14612.9%11.6
Eljo Express LLC1506.7%0.0
Rolesa Transport LLC15323.6%7.8
Frost Freight INC15517.0%6.5
Genesis Intermodal Services LLC15725.2%11.5

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.