Skip to content
CarrierPedia

LLI — USDOT 722979 Carrier Profile

MC 331589 · AAuthority: Active

NEW TAZEWELL, TN 37825 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

191
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
151
Drivers
28.6
Years active
7,502,413
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate71th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

282
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

22
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 7.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-10NORTHBOROUGH, MA00Yes11
2026-03-10Not Reported, VA01Yes12
2026-01-08GALLAWAY, TN01Yes91
2025-12-08HANOVER, VA02Yes44
2025-09-23Rural Etowah, AL00Yes11
2025-06-16Not Reported, VA00Yes22
2025-05-12NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN00Yes92
2025-05-05TAZEWELL, TN00Yes92
2025-03-15ASHEVILLE, NC00Yes11
2024-09-24BEAVER DAM, KY01Yes11
2024-08-26BLUEFIELD, WV01Yes11
2024-06-24HICKORY, NC00Yes11
2024-05-30GASTONIA, NC04Yes11
2024-02-29NY02Yes44
2024-02-22GAINESVILLE, FL00Yes11
2023-11-27CHESTERFIELD, MO01Yes11
2023-11-08SCHULTER, OK01Yes11
2023-10-10ASHEVILLE, NC00Yes11
2023-04-21FERRYVILLE, WI01Yes11
2023-01-01LENOIR, NC02No11
2022-11-18ARLINGTON, WI00Yes—1
2022-11-18ARLINGTON, WI00Yes11
2022-10-13HARLAN, KY01Yes11
2022-06-29EAST RIDGE, TN00Yes11
2021-11-10CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO12Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 208 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
331589
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY CO. OF AMERICA
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
April 30, 2008
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightGrain, Feed, HayDry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Pemberton Truck Lines INC13910.0%8.6
Empire Express INC14019.6%7.1
M & W Transportation CO INC14210.6%4.2
Marvin Logistics LLC1857.1%3.8
International Paper1938.4%4.7
Roane Specialized Services LLC20027.7%0.5
Alabama Carriers INC21513.8%5.6
Loudon County Trucking LLC22220.3%10.8

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.