Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Plainfield Trucking INC — USDOT 74496 Carrier Profile

MC 119732 · AAuthority: Active

PLAINFIELD, WI 54966 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

107
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
100
Drivers
52.2
Years active
6,700,449
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate77th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

107
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

10
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 9.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

No FMCSA-reported crashes on record.

Showing the 0 most recent of 172 total reported crashes.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
119732
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
ACUITY, A MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
February 1, 2024
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightHousehold GoodsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceDry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
X-treme Trucking LLC10011.2%13.0
Oei INC10113.3%1.0
Skinner Transfer CORP1045.6%6.7
Bcp Transportation10411.0%3.8
Midwest Refrigerated Transport INC1116.5%9.9
Qlf Transportation INC1137.4%12.4
Brakebush Transportation INC1242.2%3.2
Ymx Logistics13323.8%1.5

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.