Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Pneumatic Trucking INC — USDOT 752770 Carrier Profile

MC 340616 · AAuthority: Active

CEMENT CITY, MI 49233-9791 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

34
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
30
Drivers
28.2
Years active
2,200,500
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate78th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

33
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

2
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-04-15Muskegon, MI00Yes11
2025-07-08BOSTON TWP, MI00Yes11
2025-03-27GRAYLING TWP, MI00Yes11
2024-08-16DETROIT, MI00Yes11
2023-08-21ZIONSVILLE, IN01Yes11
2023-05-31JONESVILLE, MI00Yes11
2021-10-26TAYLOR (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2018-09-06PERRY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes22
2017-07-28Warren, MI00Yes11
2016-11-03Troy, MI10No11
2016-09-14Southgate, MI01Yes11
2016-06-07Mentor Twp, MI00Yes11
2015-08-03Niles, MI01No11
2014-06-20St Clair Shores, MI01Yes11
2013-12-11Plainfield Twp, MI00Yes11
2013-07-03Wayne (Township of), OH01Yes11
2012-07-09Warren, OH00Yes11
2012-05-14UNKNOWN, WV00Yes11
2012-01-20Berlin Twp, MI01Yes44
2008-02-27PORT SHELDON TWP, MI00Yes11
2006-11-15Olive Twp, MI10Yes11
2006-09-15Napoleon Twp, MI01No11
2005-11-30Frenchtown Twp, MI00Yes46
2005-03-31Berlin Twp, MI00Yes11
2004-05-17Pittsfield Twp, MI01Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
340616
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
National Interstate Insurance Company of Hawaii
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
March 31, 2016
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightDry Bulk

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
L & B Cartage INC3141.7%6.5
Pat Reilly Trucking3220.0%9.4
Rye Gentry Trucking INC3326.9%9.1
Ray's Transport INC3412.9%11.8
Matrix Transportation INC3434.0%8.8
Southport Trucking355.6%5.7
24-7 Expedite3612.9%13.9
Haggerty Logistics INC3614.3%27.8

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.