Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Huelsing Trucking LLC — USDOT 793591 Carrier Profile

MC 739096 · AAuthority: Active

EFFINGHAM, IL 62401 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

14
Power units
larger than 97% of active US carriers
14
Drivers
27.6
Years active
1,512,831
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate67th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

26
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

1
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 3.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-11-12CHICAGO, IL01No11
2024-10-10Teutopolis Twp, IL00Yes11
2022-05-19CASEY TWP, IL00Yes51
2022-02-14LAFAYETTE TWP, IL00Yes11
2022-01-27TEUTOPOLIS TWP, IL02Yes44
2021-04-15COLUMBUS, OH01No11
2019-10-22Charleston, IL01Yes11
2018-01-29SOMERFORD (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2016-04-07Laketown Twp, MI01Yes11
2013-08-06North Muddy Twp, IL02Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
739096
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Great West Casualty Co
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
September 15, 2023
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;EXEMPT FOR HIRE.

General FreightGrain, Feed, HayFarm Supplies

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Lizard Transport INC1416.0%0.0
Amcan Freight Express LLC1418.8%7.1
Atlas Freight Line INC1430.0%0.0
B a M D INC142.4%7.1
Fast Connect LLC1412.5%0.0
Ana Carriers INC1416.7%14.3
Gtr Express INC1420.0%7.1
Lj Logistics INC1422.7%14.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.