Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Summit Nw Corporation — USDOT 829347 Carrier Profile

MC 524283 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

PORTLAND, OR 97218 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

18
Power units
larger than 97% of active US carriers
13
Drivers
26.9
Years active
350,578
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

MCS-150 filing is over 24 months old — biennial update may be due.

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

2
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

0
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2022-08-30PORTLAND, OR10No11
2021-11-11KELSO, WA00Yes22
2020-03-07Lakewood, WA00Yes81
2019-05-144.41 S WILSONVILLE, OR01Yes22
2019-02-19Kent, WA00Yes44
2017-06-23Fife, WA00Yes11
2017-02-09Marysville, WA00Yes22
2015-09-17Seattle, WA00Yes22
2015-02-09SeaTac, WA00Yes11
2014-10-22Everett, WA00Yes22
2014-10-15Tacoma, WA00Yes22
2013-12-06PORTLAND, OR00Yes16
2013-04-05Vancouver, WA00Yes81
2012-02-12Seattle, WA00Yes22
2010-07-27MARYSVILLE, WA00Yes11
2009-07-27PORTLAND, OR01Yes11
2008-11-26PORTLAND, OR00Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
524283
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Pacific Financial Association, Inc
Coverage amount
$75,000
Effective date
November 21, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Pan Express INC1613.6%6.3
Zav Transport LLC168.7%12.5
Young's Transport INC1633.3%18.8
Truck Source Express INC187.0%0.0
Sam & Sons Trucking LLC1810.5%0.0
C Ray Trucking INC1839.1%5.6
Sole Trans LLC197.4%10.5
Pacific Express INC2133.3%4.8

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.