Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Premier Vehicle Transport INC — USDOT 846362 Carrier Profile

MC 369166 · AAuthority: Active

AUGUSTA, GA 30906-3813 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

21
Power units
larger than 98% of active US carriers
17
Drivers
26.7
Years active
997,027
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate93th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate70th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

38
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 5.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

5
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 7.9% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-04-29CONYERS, GA00Yes22
2025-01-15UNINCORPORATED, FL00Yes11
2022-12-11RURAL GREENE, AL00Yes22
2021-04-16GA00Yes11
2019-08-22UNINCORPORATED, GA02Yes11
2018-12-10CHARLES TOWN, WV00Yes11
2017-08-11AUGUSTA-RICHMOND COUNTY (, GA00Yes81
2016-07-08BUFORD, GA01Yes11
2016-06-09TN01Yes11
2016-03-24GREAT FALLS, SC00Yes11
2015-02-22MOSS POINT, MS10Yes51
2015-02-13EAST DUBLIN, GA01Yes11
2014-03-06GA00Yes21
2013-10-24NASHVILLE, TN00Yes11
2013-09-26ATLANTA, GA01Yes11
2007-12-1302, SC01Yes11
2003-05-1502, SC00Yes22

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
369166
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
United States Fire Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
November 22, 2023
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

Motor VehiclesOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Noah Watkins Truckin CO LLC1085.7%20.0
Peace Global Logistics LLC10100.0%10.0
Tim's Towing & Recovery203.0%5.0
US Auto Transport INC2011.4%20.0
Roll-off Systems INC1036.7%4.9
H and S Car Carriers INC1814.7%8.8
Manheim Remarketing INC1880.0%0.5
Extreme Auto Transport24613.2%6.1

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.