Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Northfield Trucking Company INC — USDOT 854401 Carrier Profile

MC 376071 · AAuthority: Active

ROMULUS, MI 48174 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

120
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
108
Drivers
26.6
Years active
4,662,817
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate80th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate75th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

66
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

8
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 12.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-08-14WASHINGTON TWP, MI00Yes11
2026-07-02ROYAL OAK TWP, MI00Yes11
2026-04-13Monroe, MI00Yes11
2025-10-27Taylor, MI01No11
2025-01-14DETROIT, MI00Yes11
2024-10-30ROMULUS, MI02Yes11
2024-01-30LYON TWP, MI00Yes44
2023-10-13ROMULUS, MI01No11
2023-08-15EATON RAPIDS TWP, MI00Yes11
2023-07-26ROMULUS, MI00Yes22
2023-04-29LINCOLN PARK, MI01Yes11
2023-04-26PLYMOUTH TWP, MI00Yes11
2023-03-01STERLING HEIGHTS, MI00Yes11
2023-02-27ST CLAIR SHORES, MI00Yes32
2023-01-23REDFORD TWP, MI00Yes46
2022-12-19BLOOMFIELD TWP, MI00Yes11
2022-11-27WARREN, MI01Yes22
2022-10-01CANTON TWP, MI00Yes11
2022-09-26ROSEVILLE, MI00Yes22
2022-07-25HOMER TWP, MI02Yes11
2021-11-19BERLIN TWP, MI00Yes11
2021-04-08ANN ARBOR TWP, MI00Yes22
2020-11-24LINCOLN PARK, MI00Yes22
2020-02-08DELTA TWP, MI00Yes15
2019-03-22Orion Twp, MI00Yes12

Showing the 25 most recent of 88 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
376071
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
National Interstate Insurance Company of Hawaii
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
March 31, 2020
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh ProduceRefrigerated Food

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Standard Trucking LLC1107.4%10.0
Qls Transportation11510.4%4.3
Greatway Transportation INC11717.9%12.8
Autobahn USA Freight Lines LTD11825.3%12.7
T V Minority Company INC12013.0%9.2
D H T INC12114.5%6.6
Claw Freight Mayco Freight12411.6%5.6
Universal12420.1%25.8

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.